NOTE: If you are easily offended by offensive things then please go somewhere else. I suggest pbskids.org or barbie.com, you wuss!


SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE TO LISTEN TO MY HILARIOUS AND WILDLY OFFENSIVE PODCAST!

Saturday, May 26, 2012

Steve's Church-less Movie Of The Week ...


Yoinked from wikipedia, and the Monster Movie Music blog ...


"The Curse of the Faceless Man is a low budget, horror film, released by Robert E. Kent Productions and United Artists in 1958. It was directed by Edward L. Cahn who also directed Creature with the Atom Brain (1955), Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957), and The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959). It was originally released on a double feature with It! The Terror from Beyond Space.

A petrified body is discovered at Pompeii. He has been found to be a gladiator wearing a bronze medallion with Etruscan writing on it. An Italian archeologist, Maria Fiorillo (Adele Mara), believes that the robust body is still alive, but Dr. Paul Mallon (Richard Anderson) does not believe her. But every time someone is left alone with the body, they die of crushed skulls. Tina Enright (Elaine Edwards) begins to have strange visions and believes that what she knows about the 'faceless man' is true.

Yeah, there are WTF moments, but at one hour and five minutes, you know, you're almost getting straight action, and no filler, and that's the key to what modern film makers haven't figgered out! All that action and eye candy don't add up to dog poop, if there ain't no substance!!! It's that simple!!! Curse Of The Faceless Man has substance, so go ahead and smoke it!!"


Steve's Snacks Of The Week:



Coffee

Pills

More Coffee

Various Chips

Cheap Popcorn

Some More Coffee

Internet Porn


... AND NOW, Reverend Steve and this blog are both PROUD to once again present today's Church-less Movie of the Week absolutely FREE! Yay me!


But first lets go over a few theater rules. Absolutely no talking is allowed. Any and all talkers will be butt raped with extreme prejudice. No cell phones or African-American berries going off in the theater. And NO TEXTING! Seriously!


And be sure to dim your headlights (where applicable).

ENJOY THE SHOW, Y'ALL!


No comments: